Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-400.4 — Remittance of backup tax – Filing of monthly report and
Oklahoma § 68-400.4
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-400.4 (2026).
affidavit. In the event the tax imposed by this act is not paid by the wholesaler as provided in Section 3 of this act and must be collected as a backup tax from the retailer or consumer in accordance with Section 4 of this act, the tax is due and payable by the retailer or consumer on the first day of each month for the preceding calendar month, and if not paid on or before the twentieth day of the following month, shall be delinquent. The retailer or consumer shall file with the Oklahoma Tax Commission, on forms furnished by the Tax Commission, a return verified by affidavit showing in detail the total purchase price of the tobacco products, the location of the purchase of the tobacco products and any other information the Tax Commission may deem reasonably necessary. With each return, t