Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-400.1 — Tobacco Products Tax Enforcement Unit.
Oklahoma § 68-400.1
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-400.1 (2026).
A.For the purpose of enforcing the tobacco tax laws of this state, the Oklahoma Tax Commission is authorized, contingent upon the availability of funds, to establish and maintain a unit to be known as the "Tobacco Products Tax Enforcement Unit". The unit shall enforce the tobacco tax laws of this state and ensure that all taxes are paid on tobacco products by: 1. Confirming that all entities selling tobacco products in this state are properly licensed as provided in Section 400 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes; 2. Verifying that all retailers are only purchasing tobacco products from wholesalers licensed by the Tax Commission; 3. Providing a dedicated telephone line and email address for licensed wholesalers, licensed retailers and the general public to report suspected violat