Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-346 — Legislative findings - Intent of Legislature - Cigarette
Oklahoma § 68-346
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-346 (2026).
and tobacco products tax compacts - Audits.
A.The Legislature finds that: 1. Federal law recognizes the right of Indian tribes or nations to engage in sales of cigarettes and tobacco products to their members free of state taxation; 2. The doctrine of tribal sovereign immunity prohibits the State of Oklahoma from bringing a lawsuit against an Indian tribe or nation to compel the tribe or nation to collect state taxes on sales made in Indian country to either members or nonmembers of the tribe or nation without a waiver of immunity by the tribe or nation or congressional abrogation of the doctrine; and 3. The Supreme Court of the United States, in "Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Citizen Band Pottawatomie Indian Tribe of Oklahoma", suggested that a state may provide other methods of collection