Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2885 — Exclusiveness of remedies - Precedence of appeals.
Oklahoma § 68-2885
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2885 (2026).
A.The proceedings before the county assessor, boards of equalization and appeals therefrom shall be the sole method by which assessments or equalizations shall be corrected or taxes abated. Equitable remedies shall be resorted to only where the aggrieved party has no taxable property within the tax district of which complaint is made.
B.Appeals taken from all boards of equalization shall have precedence in the court to which they are taken.