Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2880.1 — Appeal of order of county equalization board to
Oklahoma § 68-2880.1
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2880.1 (2026).
district court - Notice of appeal - Appeal to Supreme Court - Legal counsel for assessor - Costs - Presumption of correctness of valuation.
A.Both the taxpayer and the county assessor shall have the right of appeal from any order of the county board of equalization sustaining a valuation of real or personal property at a fair cash value as determined by the county assessor in excess of Three Million Dollars ($3,000,000.00) to the Court of Tax Review, and right of appeal of either may be either upon questions of law or fact including value, or upon both questions of law and fact. Appeals from any other order of the county board of equalization shall be filed in the district court of the same county. The county assessor is the proper party defendant in any appeal to the district court or Co