Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2857 — Railroad, air carrier or public service corporation -
Oklahoma § 68-2857
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2857 (2026).
Failure or refusal to make statements or schedules - Ascertainment of value - Penalty.
A.Should any railroad, air carrier or public service corporation doing business in this state fail or refuse to file the statements or schedules with the Oklahoma Tax Commission within the time and manner required by law, it shall be the duty of the State Board of Equalization to ascertain from the best information obtainable the value of the property of such company. The Tax Commission may grant an extension without penalty, upon written request of the taxpayer and for a good cause, of not to exceed fifteen (15) days for the filing of the returns as required by the Ad Valorem Tax Code.
B.There shall be assessed by the State Board of Equalization an administrative penalty for every day which a railroad