Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2846 — Undervalued and underassessed property - Reassessment.
Oklahoma § 68-2846
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2846 (2026).
A.Whenever real or personal property has in any year, through false representations or concealments willfully and fraudulently made by the owner or agent in listing the same for assessment, been grossly undervalued and has escaped for that year just and proper taxation, the county assessor or the State Board of Equalization, whose duty it is to assess such class of property shall, at any time within two (2) years from the date of such original undervaluation, cause such property to be entered on the assessment roll and tax books for the year or years so undervalued.
B.After reasonable notice to the party affected, in order that he may be heard, the county assessor or State Board of Equalization shall reassess such undervalued property and cause same to be extended against such property o