Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2831 — Place of listing and assessment.
Oklahoma § 68-2831
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2831 (2026).
A.All property, both real and personal, having an actual, constructive or taxable situs in this state, shall, except as hereinafter provided, be listed and assessed and taxable in the county, school districts, and municipal subdivision thereof, where actually located on the first day of January of each year. In all cases oil field equipment, drilling equipment, construction equipment, road machinery, and equipment used by construction, road building, or drilling contractors or companies or individuals engaged in such businesses, shall be taxable in the county, school districts, and municipal subdivision thereof, where actually located on the first day of January of each year, but if same is not assessed in said county it shall be subject to assessment and taxation in the county of the own