Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2829 — Valuation of property pursuant to accepted mass appraisal
Oklahoma § 68-2829
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2829 (2026).
methodology.
A.Each county assessor, in order to comply with the provisions of Section 17 of this act requiring the annual valuation of all taxable real and personal property within the county, shall establish the fair cash value of such taxable property using an accepted mass appraisal methodology.
B.For purposes of this section "accepted mass appraisal methodology" shall mean the process for making estimates of fair cash value for a property about which no direct or timely information is available concerning economic value by using known information about the property characteristics, location, use, size, sales price and other information of similar properties. Such mass appraisal methodology may include multiple regression analysis or other statistical techniques for mass appraisal. I