Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2817.1 — Implementation of Oklahoma Constitution Article X,
Oklahoma § 68-2817.1
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2817.1 (2026).
Section 8B - Increasing taxable fair cash value of locally assessed real property.
A.For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, the taxable fair cash value of locally assessed real property shall not be automatically increased five percent (5%) each year, the five-percent limitation on the increase in the taxable fair cash value shall not be cumulative, and the five-percent limitation shall not be considered as a twenty-percent increase every four (4) years.
B.For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, improvements made to locally assessed real property shall be assessed in accordance with law by the county assessor based on the fair cash value of the improvement. The assessed value of the improvement shall t