Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2803 — Classification of property - Valuation of classes -
Oklahoma § 68-2803
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2803 (2026).
Uniformity of treatment.
A.The Legislature, pursuant to authority of Article X, Section 22 of the Oklahoma Constitution, hereby classifies the following types of property for purposes of ad valorem taxation: 1. Real property; 2. Personal property, except as provided in paragraph 3 of this subsection; 3. Personal property which is household goods of the head of families and livestock employed in support of the family in those counties which have exempted such property pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 6 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution; 4. Public service corporation property; and 5. Railroad and air carrier property.
B.Valuation of each class of subjects shall be made by a method appropriate for each class or any subclass thereof, as established by the Ad Valorem Division of