Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2705 — Approval of taxing ordinance by voters.
Oklahoma § 68-2705
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2705 (2026).
A.Any taxes which may be levied by an incorporated city or town as authorized by the provisions of Section 2701 et seq. of this title shall not become valid until the ordinance setting the rate of such tax shall have been approved by a majority vote of the registered voters of such incorporated city or town voting on such question at a general or special municipal election.
B.In the case of a levy submitted for voter approval pursuant to Section 13 of this act, taxes levied by an incorporated city or town shall not become valid until the ordinance setting the rate of the levy shall have been approved by a majority vote of the registered voters of each such incorporated city or town voting on such question at a special municipal election. Elections conducted pursuant to questions submitte