Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2701 — Authorization to tax for purposes of municipal government
Oklahoma § 68-2701
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2701 (2026).
- Exceptions and limitations.
A.Any incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government, subject to the provisions of subsection F of this section, except ad valorem property taxes. Provided: 1. Taxes shall be uniform upon the same class subjects, and any tax, charge, or fee levied upon or measured by income or receipts from the sale of products or services shall be uniform upon all classes of taxpayers; 2. Motor vehicles may be taxed by the city or town only when such vehicles are primarily used or located in such city or town for a period of time longer than six (6) months of a taxable year; 3. The provisions of thi