Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2385.32 — Failure of individual independent contractors to
Oklahoma § 68-2385.32
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2385.32 (2026).
provide verification of employment authorization - Withholding at top marginal rate.
A.If an individual independent contractor, contracting for the physical performance of services in this state, fails to provide to the contracting entity documentation to verify the independent contractor's employment authorization, pursuant to the prohibition against the use of unauthorized alien labor through contract set forth in 8 U.S.C., Section 1324a(a)(4), the contracting entity shall be required to withhold state income tax at the top marginal income tax rate as provided in Section 2355 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes as applied to compensation paid to such individual for the performance of such services within this state which exceeds the minimum amount of compensation the contracting entity