Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2385.2 — Amount to be withheld.
Oklahoma § 68-2385.2
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2385.2 (2026).
A.Every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold from the wages paid each employee a tax in an amount determined in accordance with a table fixing graduated rates of tax to be withheld, which table shall be devised by the Oklahoma Tax Commission and fix the rate of such tax to be withheld from each employee as a percentage of the amount of federal income tax withheld under the Internal Revenue Code, and/or a percentage of the amount of salary paid to the employee, giving consideration to the approximate amount of the state tax liability of any such employee, if such employee-taxpayer were to elect to use the standard deduction. Such table shall be published by the Oklahoma Tax Commission and furnished to all employers filing income withholding tax returns as required by