Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2361 — Filings by married taxpayers - Joint returns - Relief
Oklahoma § 68-2361
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2361 (2026).
from liability for deficiency. Married taxpayers shall file joint or separate returns in accordance with the manner in which they file returns to the federal government, or in the event of an adjustment thereto by the federal government, as finally ascertained to be proper under the Internal Revenue Code; except that: where either is a resident and the other is a nonresident, they shall not be entitled to file joint Oklahoma income tax returns, but if a joint return was filed with the federal government, then the adjusted gross income as returned to the federal government, or in the event of an adjustment thereto by the federal government as finally ascertained under the Internal Revenue Code, shall be allocated between the husband and wife. The foregoing exception shall not apply if the n