Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2357.324 — Employee credit.
Oklahoma § 68-2357.324
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2357.324 (2026).
A.For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, and ending before January 1, 2031, a qualified employee shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed pursuant to Section 2355 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes up to Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) per year for a period of time not to exceed five (5) years.
B.The credit authorized by this section shall not be used to reduce the tax liability of the taxpayer to less than zero (0).
C.Any credit claimed, but not used, may be carried over in order to each of the five (5) subsequent taxable years.