Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-2355 — Tax imposed - Classes of taxpayers.
Oklahoma § 68-2355
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-2355 (2026).
A. Individuals. For all taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998, and before January 1, 2006, a tax is hereby imposed upon the Oklahoma taxable income of every resident or nonresident individual, which tax shall be computed at the option of the taxpayer under one of the two following methods: 1. METHOD 1. a. Single individuals and married individuals filing separately not deducting federal income tax:
(1)1/2% tax on first $1,000.00 or part thereof, (2) 1% tax on next $1,500.00 or part thereof, (3) 2% tax on next $1,250.00 or part thereof, (4) 3% tax on next $1,150.00 or part thereof, (5) 4% tax on next $1,300.00 or part thereof, (6) 5% tax on next $1,500.00 or part thereof, (7) 6% tax on next $2,300.00 or part thereof, and (8) (a) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998