Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-227.1 — Illegal or invalid state tax laws - Process for
Oklahoma § 68-227.1
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-227.1 (2026).
obtaining refund of amounts paid.
A.Notwithstanding the provisions of any state tax law relating to or providing for the refund of taxes erroneously paid, no taxpayer shall be entitled to nor be allowed any refund of taxes, penalties or interest paid pursuant to a state tax law subsequently determined by a final decision of a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal or invalid under the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, unless such taxpayer shall have timely availed himself or herself of the remedies and procedures provided by Section 207, 221, 226 or 815 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes to protest or challenge such tax, or, where the remedies provided by such sections are unavailable because the tax has not yet been assessed or proposed against such tax