Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-226 — Action to recover taxes as additional remedy to aggrieved
Oklahoma § 68-226
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-226 (2026).
taxpayer.
(a)In addition to the right to a protest of a proposed assessment as authorized by Section 221 of this title, a right of action is hereby created to afford a remedy to a taxpayer aggrieved by the provisions of this article or of any other state tax law, or who resists the collection of or the enforcement of the rules or regulations of the Tax Commission relating to the collection of any state tax; however, such remedy shall be limited as prescribed by subsection (c) of this section.
(b)Within thirty (30) days from the date indicated on an assessment for taxes or additional taxes pursuant to Section 221 of this title by the Tax Commission, any such taxpayer shall pay the tax to the Tax Commission, and at the time of making such payment shall give notice to the Tax Commission of