Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-1407.4 — Consumer Compliance Initiative.
Oklahoma § 68-1407.4
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-1407.4 (2026).
A.For the purpose of encouraging the voluntary disclosure and payment of use taxes owed to this state, the Oklahoma Tax Commission is hereby authorized and directed to establish a Consumer Compliance Initiative for consumers liable for payment of use taxes, as provided in this section. A taxpayer shall be entitled to a waiver of penalty, interest and other collection fees due if the taxpayer voluntarily files delinquent tax returns and pays the taxes due during the initiative.
B.No assessment of use tax levied under the provisions of Section 1401 et seq. of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be made for more than one (1) year prior to the date the consumer registers to pay applicable use taxes under this initiative.
C.The relief provided herein shall not be available to a consumer