Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-1406.1 — Notification of imposed use tax on out-of-state sales.
Oklahoma § 68-1406.1
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-1406.1 (2026).
A.Each retailer or vendor making sales of tangible personal property from a place of business outside this state for use in this state that is not required to collect use tax, shall provide notification on its retail Internet website or retail catalog and invoices provided to its customers that use tax is imposed and must be paid by the purchaser, unless otherwise exempt, on the storage, use, or other consumption of the tangible personal property in this state. The notification shall be readily visible. It is further provided that no retailer shall advertise on its retail Internet website or retail catalog that there is no tax due on purchases made from the retailer for use in this state. The provisions of this section, except for notification on invoices, shall apply to online auction we