Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-1404 — Exemptions.
Oklahoma § 68-1404
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-1404 (2026).
The provisions of Section 1401 et seq. of this title shall not apply: 1. In respect to the use of any article of tangible personal property brought into the State of Oklahoma by a nonresident individual, visiting in this state, for his or her personal use or enjoyment, while within the state; 2. In respect to the use of tangible personal property purchased for resale before being used; 3. In respect to the use of any article of tangible personal property on which a tax, equal to or in excess of that levied by Section 1401 et seq. of this title, has been paid by the person using such tangible personal property in this state, whether such tax was levied under the laws of this state or some other state of the United States. If any article of tangible personal property has already been subject