Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-1354.8 — Streamlined Sales Tax System Act - Legislative
Oklahoma § 68-1354.8
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-1354.8 (2026).
findings. The Legislature finds that: 1. State and local tax systems should treat transactions in a competitively neutral manner; 2. A simplified sales and use tax system that treats all transactions in a competitively neutral manner will strengthen and preserve the sales and use tax as vital state and local revenue sources and preserve state fiscal sovereignty; 3. Remote sellers should not receive preferential tax treatment at the expense of local "Main Street" merchants, nor should such vendors be burdened with special, discriminatory or multiple taxes; 4. The state should simplify sales and use taxes to reduce the administrative burden of collection; and 5. While states have the sovereign right to set their own tax policies, states working together have the opportunity to develop a more