Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-1351 — Intent.
Oklahoma § 68-1351
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-1351 (2026).
It is hereby declared that the intent of the Legislature is that this Code shall be construed as amending, revising and renumbering the present statutes relating to sales tax in respect to matters herein. It is further hereby declared that the intent of the Legislature is that the excise tax levy re-enacted herein and all other provisions of this Code shall be construed as imposing a tax upon the sale of tangible personal property and services, not otherwise exempted, to the consumer.