Oklahoma Statutes
§ 68-1203 — Tax on domestic corporations and business organizations.
Oklahoma § 68-1203
Title 68Revenue And Taxation
Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 68-1203 (2026).
For tax year 2023 and previous tax years, there is hereby levied and assessed a franchise or excise tax upon every corporation, association, joint-stock company and business trust organized under the laws of this state, equal to One Dollar and twenty-five cents ($1.25) for each One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or fraction thereof of the amount of capital used, invested or employed in the exercise of any power, privilege or right inuring to such organization, within this state; it being the purpose of this section to require the payment to this state this tax for the right granted by the laws of this state to exist as such organization and enjoy, under the protection of the laws of this state, the powers, rights, privileges and immunities derived from the state by reason of the form of such