Oklahoma Statutes
§ 63-2602 — Right of self-consent under certain conditions - Doctor
Oklahoma § 63-2602
Title 63Public Health And Safety
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 63-2602 (2026).
patient privileges A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following minors may consent to have services provided by health professionals in the following cases: 1. Any minor who is married, has a dependent child or is emancipated; 2. Any minor who is separated from his parents or legal guardian for whatever reason and is not supported by his parents or guardian; 3. Any minor who is or has been pregnant, afflicted with any reportable communicable disease, drug and substance abuse or abusive use of alcohol; provided, however, that such self-consent only applies to the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of those conditions specified in this section. Any health professional who accepts the responsibility of providing such health services also assumes the obligation to provide coun