Oklahoma Statutes
§ 63-1060 — Removal of commissioners.
Oklahoma § 63-1060
Title 63Public Health And Safety
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 63-1060 (2026).
For inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office, or allowing any portion of any project to become dilapidated, unsanitary or unkept, a commissioner of an authority may be removed by the governing body, or, in the case of an authority for a county, by the board of county commissioners, but a commissioner shall be removed only after a hearing and after he shall have been given a copy of the charges at least ten (10) days prior to the hearing and had an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. In the event of the removal of any commissioner, a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings thereon, shall be filed in the office of the clerk.