Oklahoma Statutes
§ 63-1-2550 — Article I — Purpose.
Oklahoma § 63-1-2550
Title 63Public Health And Safety
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 63-1-2550 (2026).
Recognition of EMS Personnel Licensure Interstate Compact ARTICLE I Purpose To protect the public through verification of competency and ensure accountability for patient care-related activities all state- licensed emergency medical services (EMS) personnel, such as emergency medical technicians (EMTs), advanced EMTs, and paramedics. This Compact is intended to facilitate the day-to-day movement of EMS personnel across state boundaries in the performance of their EMS duties as assigned by an appropriate authority and authorize state EMS offices to afford immediate legal recognition to EMS personnel licensed in a member state. This Compact recognizes that states have a vested interest in protecting the public's health and safety through their licensing and regulation of EMS personnel and th