Oklahoma Statutes
§ 63-1-1708.1D — Medical liability actions - Evidence.
Oklahoma § 63-1-1708.1D
Title 63Public Health And Safety
Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 63-1-1708.1D (2026).
A.In every medical liability action, the court shall admit evidence of payments of medical bills made to the injured party, unless the court makes the finding described in paragraph B of this section.
B.In any medical liability action, upon application of a party, the court shall make a determination whether amounts claimed by a health care provider to be a payment of medical bills from a collateral source is subject to subrogation or other right of recovery. If the court makes a determination that any such payment is subject to subrogation or other right of recovery, evidence of the payment from the collateral source and subject to subrogation or other right of recovery shall not be admitted.