Oklahoma Statutes
§ 62-862 — Base assessed value - Computation of tax levy.
Oklahoma § 62-862
Title 62Public Finance
Okla. Stat. tit. 62, § 62-862 (2026).
A.Upon approval of a project plan containing apportionment financing as provided in Section 861 of this title, the county assessor shall, within ninety (90) days, determine the total assessed value of all taxable real property and all taxable personal property within the boundaries of an increment district which shall be certified by the assessor as the "base assessed value".
B.Any school district located within the boundaries of an increment district may file a protest with the governing body of the city, town or county as to the amount certified by the county assessor as the "base assessed value" of the increment district. Such protest shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the "base assessed value" is certified by the county assessor. The governing body of the city, town or coun