Oklahoma Statutes
§ 62-365.5 — Manner of paying money judgments.
Oklahoma § 62-365.5
Title 62Public Finance
Okla. Stat. tit. 62, § 62-365.5 (2026).
Money judgments against any county which, in counties with a population in excess of six hundred thousand (600,000) persons, hereby includes a jail trust created in Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes whose sole beneficiary is the county, if approved by the board of county commissioners or other municipal subdivisions of the State of Oklahoma shall be paid in the following manner, and may be paid in no other manner. No payment shall be made until such judgment is first spread on the budget for levy as to the first third thereof, and the levy or provision made therefor has become final. Within thirty (30) days after the final determination of any ad valorem tax protests as involve levy for judgments against the county or any of its municipal subdivisions, or, if no protests be filed, then aft