Oklahoma Statutes
§ 60-175.85 — Spendthrift provision.
Oklahoma § 60-175.85
Title 60Property
Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 60-175.85 (2026).
A.A spendthrift provision is valid if it restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer of a beneficiary’s interest. If the applicable trust instrument so provides, a spendthrift provision may permit the voluntary transfer of an interest of a beneficiary even if the transfer is subject to the approval by the trustee if the trustee is not also the transferring beneficiary. The trustee may honor a transfer even if the transfer violates a spendthrift provision. The trustee shall not be liable to either the beneficiary or the assignee whether or not the trustee honors the transfer.
B.If a trust provides that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a spendthrift provision, or words of similar import, it shall restrain both the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the interest