Oklahoma Statutes
§ 60-172 — Express trust, how created - Duration - Specification of
Oklahoma § 60-172
Title 60Property
Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 60-172 (2026).
duration - Extension of term. No such express trust shall be valid unless created first, by a written instrument subscribed by the grantor or grantors duly acknowledged, as conveyances of real estate are acknowledged, and recorded in the office of the county clerk of each county wherein is situated any real estate conveyed to such trustee, as well as in the county where the principal property is located or business conducted; or, second, by a will duly executed, as required by the law of the state. Such express trusts shall be limited in the duration thereof either to a definite period of not to exceed twenty-one (21) years, or to the period of the life or lives of the beneficiary or beneficiaries thereof in being at the time of the creation of the trust. The instrument creating the trust