Oklahoma Statutes
§ 60-1608.7 — Delegation by trustee.
Oklahoma § 60-1608.7
Title 60Property
Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 60-1608.7 (2026).
A.A trustee may delegate duties and powers that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circumstances. The trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution in: 1. Selecting an agent; 2. Establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, consistent with the purposes and terms of the trust; and 3. Periodically reviewing the agent's actions in order to monitor the agent's performance and compliance with the terms of the delegation.
B.In performing a delegated function, an agent owes a duty to the trust to exercise reasonable care to comply with the terms of the delegation.
C.A trustee who complies with subsection A of this section is not liable to the beneficiaries or to the trust for an action of the agent to whom the function was delegated.
D.