Oklahoma Statutes
§ 60-1505 — Civil action to obtain order to relocate.
Oklahoma § 60-1505
Title 60Property
Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 60-1505 (2026).
A.To obtain an order to relocate an easement under this act, a servient estate owner must commence a civil action.
B.A servient estate owner that commences a civil action under subsection A of this section: 1. Shall serve a summons and petition on: a. the easement holder whose easement is the subject of the relocation, b. a security-interest holder of record of an interest in the servient estate or dominant estate, c. a lessee of record of an interest in the dominant estate, and d. except as otherwise provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection, any other owner of a recorded real- property interest if the relocation would encroach on an area of the servient estate or dominant estate burdened by the interest; and 2. Is not required to serve a summons and petition on the owner of a recorded