Oklahoma Statutes
§ 60-1402 — Binding nonjudicial settlement agreements — Validity.
Oklahoma § 60-1402
Title 60Property
Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 60-1402 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, the trustee and the qualified beneficiaries may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.
B.A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this act or other applicable law.
C.Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial settlement agreement include, but are not limited to: 1. The interpretation or construction of the terms of the trust; 2. The approval of a trustee's report or accounting; 3. Direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable pow