Oklahoma Statutes
§ 60-1305 — Governing law — Jurisdiction over trusts created in
Oklahoma § 60-1305
Title 60Property
Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 60-1305 (2026).
foreign jurisdictions.
A.Except as expressly provided by the terms of a governing instrument or by a court order, a general law or a state jurisdiction provision stating that the laws of this state govern is valid, effective, and conclusive for the trust if all of the following are true: 1. Some or all of the trust assets are deposited in this state or physical evidence of such assets is held in this state and the trust is being administered by a qualified person. "Deposited in this state" includes being held in a checking account, time deposit, certificate of deposit, brokerage account, trust company fiduciary account, or other similar account or deposit that is located in this state, including Oklahoma investments; 2. A trustee is a qualified person who is designated as a trustee under