Oklahoma Statutes
§ 60-1303 — Trust instrument defined.
Oklahoma § 60-1303
Title 60Property
Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 60-1303 (2026).
A.For the purposes of the Oklahoma Qualified Dispositions into Trust Act, a trust instrument is an instrument appointing a qualified person or qualified persons for the property that is the subject of a disposition, which instrument: 1. Expressly incorporates the law of this state to govern the validity, construction, and administration of the trust; 2. Is irrevocable, but a trust instrument may not be deemed revocable on account of its inclusion of one or more of the following: a. a transferor's power to veto a distribution from the trust, b. an inter vivos power of appointment, other than an inter vivos power exercisable solely by the transferor in favor of the transferor, the transferor's creditors, the transferor's estate, or the creditors of the transferor's estate, c. a testamentary