Oklahoma Statutes
§ 6-2204 — Subpoena of financial records.
Oklahoma § 6-2204
Title 6Banks And Trust Companies
Okla. Stat. tit. 6, § 6-2204 (2026).
A.A court of competent jurisdiction, state agency or legislative committee may issue a subpoena for a customer's financial record only if such subpoena is authorized by law. Said subpoena shall specify what financial record is sought. A subpoena issued by a state agency or legislative committee shall be enforced pursuant to Section 315 of Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B.A copy of the subpoena shall be served on the customer or mailed to his last-known address on or before the date the subpoena is served on the financial institution.
C.The customer shall have fourteen (14) days after the subpoena was served or mailed in which to file a motion to quash the subpoena on the following grounds: 1. That the financial record sought is incompetent, irrelevant or immaterial for the purpose o