Oklahoma Statutes
§ 59-1471 — Appeal to district court.
Oklahoma § 59-1471
Title 59Professions And Occupations
Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 59-1471 (2026).
Any person dissatisfied with the action of the Board in refusing his application or suspending or revoking his license, or any other action of the Board, may appeal the action of the Board by filing a petition within thirty (30) days thereafter in the district court of Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, and the court is vested with jurisdiction and it shall be the duty of the court to set the matter for hearing upon ten (10) days' written notice to the Council and the attorney representing the Board. The court in which the petition of appeal is filed shall determine whether or not a cancellation or suspension of a license shall be abated until the hearing shall have been consummated with final judgment thereon or whether any other action of the Board should be suspended pending hearing, and enter