Oklahoma Statutes
§ 59-1335 — Penalty for incurring forfeiture or failing to comply
Oklahoma § 59-1335
Title 59Professions And Occupations
Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 59-1335 (2026).
with personal recognizance. Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any district court in the State of Oklahoma, (1) incurs a forfeiture of the bail and willfully fails to surrender himself within thirty (30) days following the date of such forfeiture, or (2) willfully fails to comply with the terms of his personal recognizance, shall be guilty of a Class D1 felony offense and shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or imprisoned as provided for in subsections B through F of Section 20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or both.