Oklahoma Statutes
§ 59-1334 — Bail on personal recognizance.
Oklahoma § 59-1334
Title 59Professions And Occupations
Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 59-1334 (2026).
A.Any person in custody before a court or magistrate of the State of Oklahoma subject to discretion of the court may be admitted to bail on his personal recognizance subject to such conditions as the court or magistrate may reasonably prescribe to assure his appearance when required.
B.When a person is admitted to bail on his personal recognizance, the court or magistrate may determine an amount of money, property, or securities which shall be paid or forfeited as a penalty by the defendant for failure to comply with the terms of his admission to bail on personal recognizance. This penalty shall be in addition to the penalties provided for in Section 1335 of this title.
C.Any person admitted to bail as herein provided shall be fully appraised by the court or magistrate of the penalties