Oklahoma Statutes
§ 59-1251 — License required - Exemptions.
Oklahoma § 59-1251
Title 59Professions And Occupations
Okla. Stat. tit. 59, § 59-1251 (2026).
A.In order to safeguard the welfare of the people of the State of Oklahoma, no person shall engage in the practice of social work for compensation or hold himself or herself forth as performing the services of a social worker unless he or she is licensed under the Social Worker's Licensing Act, nor may any person participate in the delivery of social work service unless under the supervision of a person licensed under these provisions, and no person may use any title, abbreviation, sign, card or device incorporating the words "social worker" or a derivative thereof unless such person has been duly licensed under the provisions of this law.
B.Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prevent qualified persons from doing work within the standards and ethics of their respective profess