Oklahoma Statutes
§ 57-566 — Dismissal of inmate's action - Definitions - Sanctions for
Oklahoma·Title 57 Prisons And Reformatories
frivolous or malicious claims - Judgment - Liability for costs and fees.
A.Any action by an inmate initiated against any person, party or entity, the state, the Department of Corrections, an entity contracting with the Department of Corrections to provide correctional services, another state agency, or political subdivision, or an original action in an appellate court, or an appeal of an action whether or not the plaintiff was represented in the district court, may be: 1. Dismissed with or without prejudice, by the court on its own motion or on a motion of the defendant, if all administrative and statutory remedies available to the inmate have not been exhausted in a timely manner; or 2. Dismissed with prejudice, by the court on a motion of the defendant, if the court is satisfied that th