Oklahoma Statutes
§ 57-564 — Inmates to exhaust administrative remedies.
Oklahoma § 57-564
Title 57Prisons And Reformatories
Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 57-564 (2026).
An inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections shall completely exhaust all available administrative remedies on all potential claims against the state, any governmental entity, the Department of Corrections, a private company providing services to the Department of Corrections, or an employee of the state, any governmental entity, the Department of Corrections, or a private company providing services to the Department of Corrections prior to initiating an action in district court. Upon release from custody an inmate shall be barred from bringing any action for a claim arising during custody or incarceration in which the inmate has failed to exhaust all administrative remedies.