Oklahoma Statutes
§ 54-1-602 — Partner's Power to Dissociate; Wrongful Dissociation.
Oklahoma § 54-1-602
Title 54Partnership
Okla. Stat. tit. 54, § 54-1-602 (2026).
Partner's Power to Dissociate; Wrongful Dissociation.
(a)A partner has the power to dissociate at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will pursuant to paragraph (1) of Section 32 of this act.
(b)A partner's dissociation is wrongful only if:
(1)it is in breach of an express provision of the partnership agreement; or (2) in the case of a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking, before the expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking:
(i)the partner withdraws by express will, unless the withdrawal follows within ninety (90) days after another partner's dissociation by death or otherwise under paragraphs (6) through (10) of Section 32 of this act or wrongful dissociation under this subsection;
(ii)the partner is expelled by judicial determinatio