Oklahoma Statutes
§ 52-137.1 — Regulation of oil and gas activities by municipalities,
Oklahoma § 52-137.1
Title 52Oil And Gas
Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 52-137.1 (2026).
counties, or other political subdivisions. A municipality, county or other political subdivision may enact reasonable ordinances, rules and regulations concerning road use, traffic, noise and odors incidental to oil and gas operations within its boundaries, provided such ordinances, rules and regulations are not inconsistent with any regulation established by Title 52 of the Oklahoma Statutes or the Corporation Commission. A municipality, county or other political subdivision may also establish reasonable setbacks and fencing requirements for oil and gas well site locations as are reasonably necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of its citizens but may not effectively prohibit or ban any oil and gas operations, including oil and gas exploration, drilling, fracture stimulation