Oklahoma Statutes
§ 51-24A.7 — Personnel records - Confidentiality - Inspection and
Oklahoma § 51-24A.7
Title 51Officers
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 51-24A.7 (2026).
copying.
A.At the sole discretion of the public body, a public body may keep personnel records confidential: 1. Which relate to internal personnel investigations including examination and selection material for employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, discipline or resignation; or 2. Where disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy such as employee evaluations, payroll deductions, employment applications submitted by persons not hired by the public body and transcripts from institutions of higher education maintained in the personnel files of certified public school employees; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to exempt from disclosure the degree obtained and the curriculum on the transcripts of certified