Oklahoma Statutes
§ 51-24A.30 — Court records – Confidentiality – Sealed records –
Oklahoma § 51-24A.30
Title 51Officers
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 51-24A.30 (2026).
Order requirement. All court records, as defined by Section 32.1 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall be considered public records and shall be subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma Open Records Act, unless otherwise identified by statute to be confidential. If confidentiality is not required by statute, the court may seal a record or portion of a record only if a compelling privacy interest exists which outweighs the public's interest in the record. In all cases where the court is sealing a record or portion of a record, the court shall enter an order which shall be public and shall: 1. Make findings of fact which identify the facts which the court relied upon in entering its order; 2. Make conclusions of law specific enough so that the public is aware of the legal basis for th